Saturday, November 28, 2009

~* it's a blogiversary giveaway *~

Next Tuesday, the 1st is my 4 year blogiversary. Kinda just snuck up on me. But in honor of it I am giving away these sorta prim Raggedy Ann & Andy dolls. Oh, and no I didn't make them.
All you have to do is leave me a comment, tell me what you like about my blog, what you don't, what you've learned about me, what surprised you most about me, whatever.... I'd love to hear what you think about my blog.
I will pick a number next Friday for the winner.
It's Christmas season now, I can drag out the Christmas decorations. I think I will start with my favorite, the snowman diningroom tree! Maybe the window candles too. I am still recovering from our second Thanksgiving dinner yesterday! Always good food, just sooooo much of it.
I had to get a new dishwasher. Mine didn't last too long... it was new when we bought this house, 6 years ago. I hate that appliances and such are not made to last that long anymore. Anyways, it is coming on the 10th. Great! Right in the middle of the Christmas holidays we are going to replace our dishwasher. Oh well, what are you gonna do? At least it will be new and ready for my tradition of Christmas morning breakfast!
Time to get some housework done, that neverending job...
Have a great day!

2 comments:

WoolenSails said...

Those are adorable, love the outfits on them.

Debbie

Mary Isabella and Kiley too! said...

They are so pretty. I haven't heard from you in a while and came by to catch up with you. Your santa tree is so very beautiful. You are so busy with all the many good things you do for so many. Have a Blessed weekend my friend. Today i made some homemade candy turtles. We think they are so yummy...hugs...m..